[ Register yourself ]    [ Enter SPOCO events ]    [ Enter Evening League events ]    [ Results ]    [ Rules ]    [ Courses ]    [ Contact ]    [ Roadworks ]

Results for the 2016 SPOCO Series

16 October SPOCO 10 miles
http://book-to-ride.com/SPOCO_results_161016.html

2nd October 2016 - Inter-Club Hill Climb
https://www.bedsroad.org/Inter_Club_Hill_Climb_2016_Results.html

11 September SPOCO 20.5
http://www.book-to-ride.com/Spoco_11_09_16_Results.html

21 August SPOCO 'Cardington-16'
http://www.book-to-ride.com/results_spoco_21_Aug_2016.html

Inter-Club 25 mile TT - 17 July 2016
Inter-Club 25 mile TT - 17 July 2016

Inter-Club 30 mile TT - 26 June 2016
26 June Inter-Club 30 mile TT

Inter-Club 15 mile TT - 12 June 2016
Inter-Club 15 mile TT - 12 June 2016

Inter-Club 10 mile TT - 24 April 2016
Inter-Club 10 mile TT - 24 April 2016



Event Report - Hilly 16 SPOCO, 5 May 2016:


Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Pusher-off: Chris Capps
Tea Bar: Phil Bierton
Start time keeper: Brett Nelson
Finish timekeeper: Brett Nelson
Event organiser: Mark Gray





Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Simon Norman Bedfordshire Road CC1941-50 35:05 27.363
1
Simon Cannings Equipe Velo1841-50 38:13 25.12
PTT
Jason Stuart CC Ashwell1541-50 39:42 24.181
PTT
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC1231-40 39:59 24.01
2
Patrick Smith Bedfordshire Road CC1731-40 40:00 24
3
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC1421-30 41:39 23.049
4
Paul French Bedfordshire Road CC2041-50 42:09 22.776
5
Emily Cox Bedfordshire Road CC1121-30 42:16 22.713
6
Mark Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1641-50 43:07 22.265
7
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC851-60 43:12 22.222
8
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC912-15 43:44 21.951
9
Jason Lee Team MK1341-50 45:02 21.318
PTT
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC741-50 46:27 20.667
10
Keith Gray Bedfordshire Road CC451-60 47:39 20.147
11
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC631-40 49:13 19.506
12
Phil Bierton Bedfordshire Road CC561-70 57:30 16.696
13
Peter Gell Bedfordshire Road CC2241-50
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC1041-50
Andy Purdy Bedfordshire Road CC561-70
Marianne Williamson Bedfordshire Road CC341-50


Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points




Event Report - 2 x 11.3 mile SPOCO, 22 May 2016:
Weather was dry, partly cloudy, 13 Deg. C, with a light breeze from the west, which strengthened as the event went on.

Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Organiser: Mark Gray
Pusher-off: David Cook
Tea Bar: Mark Gray
Start time keeper: Phil Bierton
Finish timekeeper: Ashley Strows
Results report: Graham Laming
Signs: Jason Green & Mark Gray




Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC2431-40 52:30 25.829
1
Darren Farr CC Luton2231-40 53:47 25.212
PTT
Abid Hussain Icknield R C2531-40 55:09 24.587
PTT
Grant Orsborn Icknield R C2151-60 55:22 24.491
PTT
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC1231-40 56:32 23.986
2
Simon Rinaldo St Neots CC1941-50 56:54 23.831
PTT
Patrick Smith Bedfordshire Road CC2031-40 56:54 23.831
3
Jason Stuart CC Ashwell2641-50 57:09 23.727
PTT
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo1831-40 57:15 23.686
PTT
Jason Lee Team MK2341-50 60:16 22.5
PTT
Mark Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1541-50 60:48 22.303
4
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC1451-60 60:56 22.254
5
Gareth Smith Peterborough CC1731-40 61:13 22.151
PTT
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC612-15 61:15 22.139
6
Becky Slaymaker Bedfordshire Road CC331-40 62:21 21.748
7
Billy Fadden Bedfordshire Road CC916-18 63:14 21.444
8
Theresa Jackson CC Luton441-50 64:05 21.16
PTT
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC741-50 64:35 20.996
9
Ross Poulton Icknield R C1641-50 65:10 20.808
PTT
Michael Webb Hitchin Nomads841-50 65:24 20.734
PTT
Andy Purdy Bedfordshire Road CC1061-70 67:49 19.995
10
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC531-40 68:20 19.844
11
Keith Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1151-60 68:53 19.685
12
Paula James Bedfordshire Road CC251-60 78:33 17.263
13
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC1341-50
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC161-70




Event Report - 11.3 mile SPOCO, 1 May 2016:
We were really pleased to see such a large field of entries, this is a promising sign and we look forward to you all coming back for more on the 22nd, when we do the same course but 2 laps.

Weather was dry and bright, 7 Deg. C, with a light breeze from the south-west, unusual for a bank holiday weekend!

Overall points winner was Paul French - well done!

First Junior was Cody Nelson - showing steady improvement at each event.

First Lady was Melissa Burrell - wel done!

Congratulations to Ash Cox on the overall win as a PTT entry, astounding!

Commiserations to Gavin James who went off course - that number 13 strikes again

Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Pusher-off: Mick Case
Start time keeper: Phil Bierton
Finish timekeepers: Patrick Smith and Phil Bierton
Event organiser: Mark Gray
Scores online: Graham Laming



Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Ashley Cox CC Luton2131-40 23:58 28.289
PTT
James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse1951-60 26:42 25.393
PTT
Darren Farr CC Luton2031-40 27:22 24.775
PTT
Paul French Bedfordshire Road CC2441-50 27:49 24.374
1
David Elliott Bedfordshire Road CC1241-50 28:03 24.171
2
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC1521-30 28:12 24.043
3
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC1431-40 28:16 23.986
4
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo1731-40 28:27 23.831
PTT
Peter Gell Bedfordshire Road CC1841-50 28:36 23.706
5
Andrew Knight Bedfordshire Road CC1641-50 29:19 23.127
6
Mark Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1141-50 29:47 22.764
7
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC1051-60 30:19 22.364
8
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC712-15 30:34 22.181
9
Billy Fadden Bedfordshire Road CC2516-18 30:44 22.061
10
Adrian Wadsworth VC10841-50 30:46 22.037
PTT
Theresa Jackson CC Luton2341-50 31:01 21.859
PTT
Melissa Burrell Bedfordshire Road CC331-40 32:14 21.034
11
Chris Priestley Bedfordshire Road CC661-70 32:19 20.98
12
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC541-50 32:55 20.597
13
Nicholas Beardow Bedfordshire Road CC951-60 33:19 20.35
14
Alastair Fadden Bedfordshire Road CC2651-60 33:34 20.199
15
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC431-40 34:00 19.941
16
Nicola Rouse CC Luton2241-50 35:49 18.93
PTT
Gavin James CC Luton1331-40 36:08 18.764
PTT
Paula James Bedfordshire Road CC251-60 39:28 17.179
17
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC161-70 44:47 15.14
18




Event #1 Report - 1Z/10 10 mile SPOCO, 17 April 2016:
A cold and frosty dawn soon warmed up to around 5 degrees for the start.

A minute's silence was held to remember our friend Ron Bousted, who was killed in a cycling accident and who would have been on the scene helping out with pushing off.

Bright sunshine and a NW 10mph breeze made for a pleasant run out to hillfoot, then round the loop and back home into a slight headwind.

We were almost at the point of cancelling the event through no-one coming forward to volunteer for timekeeping or pushing off, so a big thank you to Jo Vaal for agreeing to help out at the last minute with timekeeping and Cody's dad for helping with pushing off. Mark Gray sacrificed his entry to ensure the finish timekeeping was covered - thank you!



Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Sign-on desk: Mark Gray
Pusher-off: Cody's dad, Mr Nelson
Tea Bar: Graham Laming
Start time keeper: Jo Vaal
Finish timekeepers: Mark Gray & Jo Vaal
Online Bookings & Results report: Graham Laming



Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Simon Norman Bedfordshire Road CC3041-50 22:29 26.686
1
Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC2731-40 22:54 26.201
2
Jason Moore Bedfordshire Road CC2821-30 24:01 24.983
3
Abid Hussain Icknield R C1731-40 24:21 24.641
PTT
Michiel Vaal Team Bottrill1851-60 24:59 24.016
PTT
John Mitcalf Bedfordshire Road CC2641-50 25:08 23.873
4
Grant Orsborn Icknield R C2951-60 25:12 23.81
PTT
Paul French Bedfordshire Road CC2241-50 25:29 23.545
5
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo2131-40 25:35 23.453
PTT
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC2321-30 25:36 23.438
6
Patrick Smith Bedfordshire Road CC2431-40 25:49 23.241
7
Peter Gell Bedfordshire Road CC2541-50 25:59 23.092
8
David Cook Bedfordshire Road CC1151-60 26:15 22.857
9
Andrew Knight Bedfordshire Road CC1441-50 26:21 22.77
10
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC1641-50 26:50 22.36
11
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC951-60 26:58 22.25
12
Jon Friend Bedfordshire Road CC551-60 27:00 22.222
13
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC1531-40 27:39 21.7
14
Alan Crane Bedfordshire Road CC2041-50 28:41 20.918
15
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC112-15 32:14 20.525
16
Ross Poulton Icknield R C1241-50 29:22 20.431
PTT
Jan Laming Bedfordshire Road CC1316-18 30:00 20
17
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC741-50 30:14 19.846
18
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC831-40 30:24 19.737
19
Jeremy Godwin Bedfordshire Road CC651-60 32:19 18.566
20
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC261-70 37:51 15.852
21
Dave Crane Chronos RT351-60 42:08 14.241
PTT
Jack Steel-Jessop CC Luton1916-18
Mark Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1041-50


Copyright 2017 BRCC. Built and developed by Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club