[ Register yourself ]    [ Enter SPOCO events ]    [ Enter Evening League events ]    [ Results ]    [ Rules ]    [ Courses ]    [ Contact ]    [ Roadworks ]

Results for the 2017 SPOCO Series

InterClub 15 Provisional Results, 18 June 2017



Event Report - Hilly 16 SPOCO, 24 September 2017:


A lovely sunny morning with a light southerly breeze made for a thoroughly enjoyable event.

Many thanks to our helpers who were:-
Mick Case: Organiser
Patrick Smith: Signs and Start timekeeper
Christopher Wilson: Finish timekeeper
Daniel Sibley: Pusher off and Signs in
Graham Laming: Web Results

Congratulations to Jason Stuart for the fastest time and to Cody Nelson for winning the event on an 81 inch fixed gear!




Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Jason Stuart CC Ashwell1641-50 38:47 24.753
PTT
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo1331-40 39:42 24.181
PTT
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC1116-18 41:00 23.415
1
Ian Woodcock Bedfordshire Road CC1741-50 41:04 23.377
2
David Cook Bedfordshire Road CC961-70 43:46 21.935
3
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC751-60 43:52 21.884
4
Matt Price Icknield R C831-40 46:33 20.623
PTT
Nigel Wilson Hitchin Nomads351-60 47:27 20.232
PTT
Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads1241-50 47:52 20.056
PTT
Steve Smith Hitchin Nomads241-50 49:17 19.479
PTT
Peter Coblenz Bedfordshire Road CC541-50 50:28 19.022
5
Phil Bierton Bedfordshire Road CC171-80 54:21 17.663
6
Ross Poulton Icknield R C441-50
Alex Lubbock My club is not listed here...1021-30
Andrew Knight Bedfordshire Road CC1441-50
Richard Pratt Icknield R C651-60
Paul French Bedfordshire Road CC1541-50




Event Report - King of Hillfoot SPOCO, 7 May 2017:


Well done to Matt Donovan on a well deserved overall win and to Jon Mitcalf for blitzing the climbs faster than anyone else.

Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Sign on: Trevor Howard
Pusher-off: Christopher Wilson
Tea Bar: Iam McDonnell
Start time keeper: Andy Smith
Finish timekeeper: Phil Bierton
Signs: Leigh Pilgrim and Ian McDonnell

The detailed breakdown of the event is available
at http://www.book-to-ride.com/BRCC/Register/koh2017.html




Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC931-40 30:01 23.837
1
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC1121-30 30:19 23.601
2
John Mitcalf Bedfordshire Road CC1041-50 30:32 23.433
3
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC841-50 32:16 22.175
4
Ian Markham Chronos RT541-50 33:10 21.573
PTT
Steve James Pedalworks451-60 33:29 21.369
PTT
Alan Crane Bedfordshire Road CC641-50 34:41 20.63
5
Chris Priestley Bedfordshire Road CC1261-70 36:55 19.381
6
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC331-40 38:18 18.681
7
Christopher Wilson Bedfordshire Road CC1351-60 39:25 18.152
8
Paula James Bedfordshire Road CC251-60 44:07 16.218
9
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC161-70 45:05 15.871
10
David Ellliott Bedfordshire Road CC741-50




Event Report - Hilly 16 SPOCO, 16 April 2017:


Congratulations to Simon Cannings for the overall win and to Matt Donovan for the points win.

A bright, breezy and cool morning, with a north-westerly 11 degree C wind of around 10mph, gusting 20mph.

A big thank you to our generous Helpers...
Carol Mansell, Jon Carver..sign planning and placement and badger corpse removal.
Marianne Hunter..sign on, course Marshall, broom wagon,signs in.
Terry Sykes Course Marshall and signs in
Paul French Starter, Christopher Wilson Push off.
Phil Bierton Start safety.
Patrick Smith finish timekeeper and Andy Smith Finish spotter.
Last but not least our non-course helper without whom the event would have been pants. Victoria Nelson...tea and coffee bar.

Comisserations to Jon Carver for a tub blowout, and on his birthday too :-(

The next SPOCO is the King of Hillfoot on 7 May, preceded by our first evening league event on 4 May.




Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Simon Cannings Equipe Velo2541-50 38:10 25.153
PTT
Jason Stuart CC Ashwell1541-50 39:35 24.253
PTT
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC2331-40 40:04 23.96
1
Grant Orsborn Bedfordshire Road CC2251-60 40:17 23.831
2
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC2421-30 40:24 23.762
3
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo1931-40 40:31 23.694
PTT
John Mitcalf Bedfordshire Road CC2141-50 40:44 23.568
4
Ian Woodcock Bedfordshire Road CC1841-50 40:48 23.529
5
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC2016-18 41:17 23.254
6
Jason Lee Team MK1641-50 42:24 22.642
PTT
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC1741-50 42:40 22.5
7
Matthew Cove Charlotteville Cycling Club1341-50 44:13 21.711
PTT
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC851-60 44:55 21.373
8
Ian Markham Chronos RT941-50 45:20 21.176
PTT
Alan Crane Bedfordshire Road CC1141-50 45:28 21.114
9
Richard Stidolph Bedfordshire Road CC741-50 45:32 21.083
10
Steve James Pedalworks1251-60 45:44 20.991
PTT
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC651-60 47:37 20.161
11
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC531-40 50:07 19.155
12
James Davis CC Ashwell1441-50
Gary Rudd Bedfordshire Road CC1041-50
Paula James Bedfordshire Road CC451-60
Jon Carver Bedfordshire Road CC361-70
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC261-70
Phil Bierton Bedfordshire Road CC171-80




Event Report - 11.3 mile SPOCO, 2 April 2017:
A cool morning 10C, partly overcast with a 10mph westerly breeze.
The event was marred by 'Bob' on his bike, weaving across the road, holding up traffic.

Affected by this inconsiderate action were Cody Nelson, Matt Donovan and Dan Sibley.

Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Signs: Jon Carver
Signon: Carol Mansell
Tea Bar: Victoria Nelson
Pusher-off: Brett Nelson
Start time keeper: Graham Laming
Number Caller: Reuben Nelson
Finish timekeepers: Graham Laming
Event organiser: BRCC
Scores online: Graham Laming



Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Justin Layne CC Ashwell2131-40 25:57 26.127
PTT
Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC2041-50 26:11 25.894
1
Matt Donovan Bedfordshire Road CC1631-40 27:29 24.669
2
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC1821-30 27:56 24.272
3
Ian Woodcock Bedfordshire Road CC941-50 28:16 23.986
4
Lindz Barral Equipe Velo1731-40 28:22 23.901
PTT
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC1516-18 28:35 23.72
5
Jason Stuart CC Ashwell1941-50 28:43 23.61
PTT
Matthew Cook Bedfordshire Road CC1141-50 28:59 23.393
6
Patrick Smith Bedfordshire Road CC1331-40 29:04 23.326
7
Andrewmark Smith Bedfordshire Road CC1451-60 30:14 22.426
8
Chris Priestley Bedfordshire Road CC661-70 31:41 21.399
9
Richard Stidolph Bedfordshire Road CC1241-50 32:02 21.165
10
Chris Martell Bedfordshire Road CC551-60 32:17 21.002
11
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC431-40 33:56 19.98
12
Howard Pile Bedfordshire Road CC751-60 36:38 18.508
13
Jon Carver Bedfordshire Road CC161-70 39:07 17.333
14
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC261-70 40:57 16.557
15
Phil Bierton Bedfordshire Road CC371-80 41:08 16.483
16
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC1051-60
Zac Rogers Bedfordshire Road CC816-18




Event #1 Report - 1Z/10 10 mile SPOCO, 19 April 2017:
A strong blustery south westerly wind made conditions tough, but it was mild, at around 10C, so times were quite respectable.

It was really nice to welcome such a good showing from Icknield Road club, who turned up en force, to make this one of the biggest opening SPOCO events I can recall.

Congratulations to Daniel Sibley for the fastest BRCC qualifying result.
Congratulations to Simon Cannings for the fastest result overall.
Congratulations to Tracey Williams for the Womens' win
Congratulations to Cody Nelson for the Juniors' win.


Many thanks to our helpers, who were:

Sign-on desk: Graham Laming and Mick Case
Pusher-off and Signs in and out: Jon Carver
Tea Bar & cake supplies: Victoria Nelson
Start time keeper: David Cook
Finish timekeepers: Ashley Strows
Online Bookings & Results report: Graham Laming



Rider's Name Club Nr Age Group mm:ss Avg speed Speed Graph Points
Simon Cannings Equipe Velo3141-50 23:30 25.532
PTT
Daniel Sibley Bedfordshire Road CC2721-30 25:04 23.936
1
Grant Orsborn Bedfordshire Road CC2851-60 25:09 23.857
2
Cody Nelson Bedfordshire Road CC2016-18 25:43 23.331
3
Andrew Knight Bedfordshire Road CC2941-50 25:47 23.271
4
Matthew Cook Bedfordshire Road CC1941-50 25:49 23.241
5
Patrick Smith Bedfordshire Road CC2431-40 25:50 23.226
6
Ian Woodcock Bedfordshire Road CC2141-50 26:11 22.915
7
Mick Case Bedfordshire Road CC2241-50 26:32 22.613
8
Andrewmark Smith Bedfordshire Road CC2651-60 26:33 22.599
9
Graham Laming Bedfordshire Road CC1451-60 27:12 22.059
10
David Morgan Icknield R C741-50 27:44 21.635
PTT
Ian Markham Chronos RT1841-50 28:00 21.429
PTT
Alan Crane Bedfordshire Road CC1641-50 28:44 20.882
11
Gareth Richards My club is not listed here...2531-40 29:17 20.489
PTT
Chris Priestley Bedfordshire Road CC1061-70 29:55 20.056
12
David Richards St Neots CC561-70 29:58 20.022
PTT
Matt Price Icknield R C2331-40 30:37 19.597
PTT
Zac Rogers Bedfordshire Road CC1216-18 30:53 19.428
13
Leigh Pilgrim Bedfordshire Road CC931-40 30:54 19.417
14
Tracey Williams Icknield R C641-50 32:12 18.634
PTT
Peter Mcintyre Icknield R C1751-60 32:46 18.311
PTT
Suanne Bullock Icknield R C1131-40 33:11 18.081
PTT
Matt Prince Icknield R C1351-60 33:53 17.708
PTT
Sharon Davey Icknield R C841-50 34:24 17.442
PTT
Christine Tovey Icknield R C361-70 36:22 16.499
PTT
Terry Sykes Bedfordshire Road CC261-70 38:26 15.611
15
Phil Bierton Bedfordshire Road CC171-80 39:17 15.274
16
Jon Carver Bedfordshire Road CC3261-70 41:33 14.44
17
Jack Steeljessop My club is not listed here...3016-18
Mark Gray Bedfordshire Road CC1541-50
Martin Webb Icknield R C461-70


Copyright 2017 BRCC. Built and developed by Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club